Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cynoglossum amabile

Pronunciation: Sye-no-gloss-um uh-mab-ih-lee
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Chinese hound's tongue, chinese forget-me-not
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chinese hound's tongue (cynoglossum amabile) produces terminal cymes of pendent, sky-blue, sometimes white or pale pink flowers, 1/4-1/2" across
Soil Type: Chinese hound's tongue (cynoglossum amabile) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Chinese hound's tongue (cynoglossum amabile) are susceptible to root and stem rot, downy and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in mid spring
Native to: Chinese hound's tongue (cynoglossum amabile) is native to asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Chinese hound's tongue (cynoglossum amabile) is a slow growing, upright, bushy annual or biennial with obovate to lance-shaped, hairy, gray-green leaves, to 8" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com