Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dudleya pulverulenta

Pronunciation: Dud-lee-a pul-ver-u-len-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Chalk lettuce
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 22"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) bear star shaped, red to yellow flowers, 3/4 to 1 1/4" across are borne in panicles, 12-39" tall.
Soil Type: Chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) prefer sharply drained, humus rich, moderately fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) are susceptible to mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) seed at 61f/16c in early spring or take stem cuttings from spring to summer
Native to: Chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) native to california and new mexico
Notes for Identification: Chalk lettuce (dudleya pulverulenta) is a variable, perennial succulent, with an unbranched, silvery gray stem, often very thick and fleshy. Oblong to obovate-spoon-shaped, tapering, fleshy, silvery gray leaves are 3-12" long. Care: under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately, applying fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in summer when plants are semi-dormant.   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com