Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus camphoratus

Pronunciation: TYE-mus kam-for-AH-tus
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Camphor Thyme
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 24in (60.9cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Camphor Thyme (Thymus camphoratus) produce spike of pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Prefers well drained, alkaline to neutral soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot
Propagation: sow Camphor Thyme (Thymus camphoratus) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. They may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer, or softwood cuttings in early summer. Separate rooted stem sections in spring or summer, and pot up and grow on until re-established
Native to: Portugal
Notes for Identification:

Camphor Thyme (Thymus camphoratus) is a spreading perennial subshrub with foliage that has a camphor scent.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com