Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tabebuia rosea

Pronunciation: Ta-bee-bew-ee-u ro-zee-uh
Family: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Pink trumpet tree, pink poui, pink tecoma, rosey trumpet tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) produce funnel shaped, white, pink or lilac flowers, 2-4" long, with yellow eyes fading to white. They are produced in pairs in dense panicles.
Soil Type: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) prefer fertile, moist oil
Pests and Diseases: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) is susceptible to leaf spot and dieback, with spider mites a problem under glass
Propagation: Sow pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) seed at 61f as soon as ripe or in spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Air layer in spring.
Native to: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) is native from mexico to columbia, venezuela
Notes for Identification: Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) i s a broadly upright, evergreen or deciduous tree with a long, smooth trunk, branching near the top. The 5-palmate leaves have oblong to ovate-elliptic, leathery, scaly, mid to dark green leaflets, the central ones to 12" long. Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) care: when grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, in full light with shade from hot sun. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pink trumpet tree (tabebuia rosea) pruning: in late winter or early spring (when dormant), remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com