Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus superbus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus soo-per-bus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Superb mariposa lily, yellow mariposa lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) produces branching stems that bear 1-3 erect, cup-shaped, sparsely hairy, white, cream, lavender-blue, or yellow flowers, 2-3" across, with a brown mark above the yellow base of each petal. The nectaries are v shaped.
Soil Type: Superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests and diseases of superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) are infrequent
Propagation: Sow superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) is native to california
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification: Superb mariposa lily (calochortus superbus) is a bulbous perennial producing leaves 4-16" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 3" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant (in summer). Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com