Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus macrocarpus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus ma-kro-kar-pus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Sagebrush mariposa lily, green banded mariposa
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) produces unbranched stems with up to 3 erect, open cup-shaped, purple flowers, 2 1/2- 3 1/2" across, usually with a deep purple ring inside, toward the bases of the petals. Narrow sepals extend beyond the petals. The nectaries are triangular.
Soil Type: Sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests and diseases of sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) are infrequent
Propagation: Sow sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) is native to western united states
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Sagebrush mariposa lily (calochortus macrocarpus) is a bulbous perennial with leaves 8-20" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 2" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant. Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com