Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus luteus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus loo-tee-uss
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Yellow mariposa lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) produces branched stems that bear 1-7 open bell shaped flowers, 1 1/2-2 1/2" across. Flowers are deep yellow; the insides have sparse, slender hairs and red-brown lines and marks. The nectaries are crescent shaped.
Soil Type: Yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests and diseases of yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) are infrequent
Propagation: Sow yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) is native to california
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification: Yellow mariposa lily (calochortus luteus) is a bulbous perennial with leaves 4-18" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 3" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant (in summer). Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com