Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus barbatus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus bar-bay-tus
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Calochortus flavus, calochortus pallidus, cyclobothra flava, cyclobothra lutea, cyclobothra pallida, fritillaria barbata
Common Name: Fairy lantern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) produces branched, spreading stems with 1 or 2 open cup-shaped flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" wide, usually mustard yellow with purple hairs, but varying from yellow purplish yellow. The nectaries are semi-circular. It sometimes produces bulbils.
Soil Type: Fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests and diseases of fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) are infrequent
Propagation: Sow fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) is native to mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Fairy lantern (calochortus barbatus) is is a bulbous perennial with leaves 4-18" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 2" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant. Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com