Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus amabilis

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus uh-mab-uh-liss
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Diogenes' lantern, golden fairy lantern, golden globe tulip
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Diogenes' lantern (calochortus amabilis) produced branched stems with 2 or more nodding, spherical to bell shaped, deep yellow flowers, 1/2-3/4" long; with conspicuous tepals, occasionally tinged green and deeply crescent shaped nectaries.
Soil Type: Diogenes' lantern (calochortus amabilis) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow diogenes' lantern (calochortus amabilis) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Diogenes' lantern (calochortus amabilis) is native to california
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Diogenes' lantern (calochortus amabilis) is a bublous perennial producing leaves 8-20" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 2" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant (in summer). Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com