Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calochortus albus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-kor-tus al-bus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: White fairy lantern, globe lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: White fairy lantern (calochortus albus) produces 2 or more nodding, spherical to bell shaped, sparsley hairy, white flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" long with crescent-shaped nectaries.
Soil Type: White fairy lantern (calochortus albus) prefer an open site with well drained, sandy, loam soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests and diseases of white fairy lantern (calochortus albus) are infrequent
Propagation: Sow white fairy lantern (calochortus albus) seed in cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets in summer. Some species produce bulbils in the leaf axils; plant these in late spring or early summer.
Native to: White fairy lantern (calochortus albus) is native to california
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: White fairy lantern (calochortus albus) is a bulbous perennial with leaves 12-28" long. Care: plant bulb 4-6" deep and 2" apart in autumn (where hardy). If grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit, in full light. Water freely when in growth; water sparingly as the leaves die back; provide dry conditions when dormant (in summer). Pot on just before growth begins in autumn. Outdoor, lift and store corms dry to protect them from rain when dormant in the winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com