Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Melissa officinalis 'Lime'

Pronunciation: mel-ISS-a oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Lime Lemon Balm
Cultivar: Lime
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 2-4ft (60-120cm)
Width to: 12-18in (30-45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Lime Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) produce irregular spikes of pale yellow flowers, becoming white or lilac tinted white, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: Poor, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Lime Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide as growth starts in spring, or in autumn.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Lime Lemon Balm (Melissa officinalis) is a bushy, upright perennial with hairy, glandular stems and wrinkled, ovate, light green leaves to 3" long. 'Lime' has bright green leaves with a strong lime scent and flavor.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com