Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alsobia dianthiflora

Pronunciation: al-SO-bee-a die-AN-thuh-flor-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Episcia dianthiflora
Common Name: Lace Flower, Lace Flower Vine
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15.24cm)
Width to: 12in (30.48cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lace Flower (Alsobia dianthiflora) produce solitary, white flowers, to 1 1/4" across, with purple spots at the bases and very deeply and finely fringed lobes.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to fungal spots and aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Surface sow Lace Flower (Alsobia dianthiflora) seed at about 68-77ºF as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings with bottom heat, in early or mid summer.
Native to: Mexico, Costa Rica
Notes for Identification:

Lace Flower (Alsobia dianthiflora) is a creeping, terrestrial, perennial bearing elliptic to ovate, toothed, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2" long often veined purple-red.

Care: Under glass, grow in soil-less potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. Water moderately when in growth, applying a quarter strength balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com