Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alsobia 'cygnet'

Pronunciation: Al-so-bee-a
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Episcia 'cygnet'
Common Name: Cygnet alsobia
Cultivar: Cygnet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Cygnet alsobia (alsobia 'cygnet') produce purple-spotted white flowers, 3/4" across that are produced in twos in the leaf axils.
Soil Type: Cygnet alsobia (alsobia 'cygnet') prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but sharply drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Cygnet alsobia (alsobia 'cygnet') is susceptible to fungal spots and aerial blights, mealybugs and aphids
Propagation: Surface sow cygnet alsobia seed at about 68-77f as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide, seperate plantlets, or root stem cuttings with bottom heat, in early or mid summer.
Notes for Identification: Alsobia 'cygnet' is a hybrid of a. Dianthiflora and a. Punctata. It is a vigorous, trailing, terrestrial perennial with elliptic to oavate, velvety, light green leaves, 4" long. Care: under glass, grow in soil-less potting mix with added perlite or vermiculite, in bright filtered light, with high humidity. Water moderately when in growth, applying a quarter strength balanced liquid fertilizer at each watering. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com