Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Smyrnium perfoliatum

Pronunciation: Smir-nee-um per-foh-lee-ay-tuh
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Perfoliate alexanders
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) produce many tiny flowers in dome shaped, 7-12 rayed umbels, to 4" across in the second year after germination.
Soil Type: Perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) is rarely affected by pests and diseaases.
Propagation: Sow perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) seed in situ in autumn or late spring, or in containers in a cold frame in spring; transplant while still small to lessen root disturbance. Germination is erratic.
Native to: Perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) n. Czech republic, slovakia, s. Europe, n. Africa, s. W. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Perfoliate alexanders (smyrnium perfoliatum) is an upright biennial with thick, ribbed stems, pinnate or 2-pinnate basal leaves, 2-8" long, and perfoliate, simple, rounded, bract like, bright yellow-green upper leaves, 1 1/4-4" long, borne on the flowering stems.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com