Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'tiny sensation'

Pronunciation: Lil-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Tiny sensation asiatic lily
Cultivar: Tiny sensation
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Tiny sensation asiatic lily produces racemes of has upward-facing, bowl shaped, mildly fragrant flowers of yellow heavily speckled with dark red spots
Soil Type: Tiny sensation asiatic lily prefer well drained soil that is enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. They prefer acidic to neutral soil.
Pests and Diseases: Tiny sensation asiatic lily are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow tiny sensation asiatic lily seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils , if these are produced, in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Tiny sensation asiatic lily is a division i (asiatic hybrids) dwarf/pot that blooms mid season. Tiny sensation asiatic lily care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Lily bulbs may be planted in spring or in the fall, usually from mid-september through mid-october in cooler zones, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. Source: various resources including the university of mn and the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com