Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium bulbiferum

Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um bul-BIFF-ur-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Orange Lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 60"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Orange Lily (Lilium bulbiferum) bears usually 1 to 5 flowered umbels (sometimes many flowered, dense racemes) of unscented, erect, bowl shaped, bright orange-red flowers, 4-6 inches across; the tepals are broad, with black or maroon spots, and darker bases or tips.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil that is enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. This lily grows well in acidic or alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils , if these are produced, in late summer.
Native to: Southern Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Orange Lily (Lilium bulbiferum) is a vigourous Division 1 lily, producing scattered, narrowly to broadly lance-shaped leaves, 2-6 inches long, with marginal hairs; bulbils are born in the upper leaf axils.

Care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Plant bulbs in autumn, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com