Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gazania rigens

Pronunciation: gay-ZAY-nee-uh RIG-ens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Gazania splendens
Common Name: Gazania, Treasure Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 15in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) come in many colors usually with a dark ring around the ray
Soil Type: prefer light, sandy, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots, mealybugs as well as crown and root rot that can be common with too much water
Propagation: Sow Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) seed at 64-38ºF or take basal cuttings in late summer or early autumn, to overwinter indoors.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Treasure Flower (Gazania rigens) is a spreading, evergreen perennial with glossy leaves, to 6in long, dark green above and silky white hairs below.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix, with added sharp sand, in full light. Water freely when in growth; keep just moist in winter. Deadhead to prolong flowering. 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA and Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half Hardy Perennials.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com