Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium bulbiferum var. croceum

Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um bul-BIFF-ur-um var. KRO-kee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Orange Lily
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 60 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Orange Lily (Lilium bulbiferum var. croceum) bears usually 1 to 5 flowered umbels (sometimes many flowered, dense racemes) of unscented, erect, bowl shaped, light orange, 4-6 inches across; the tepals are broad.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil that is enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. They prefer acidic to neutral soil.
Pests and Diseases: Are susceptible to gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down.
Native to: Southern Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Orange Lily (Lilium bulbiferum var. croceum) Orange Lily (Lilium bulbiferum) is a vigourous Division 1 lily, producing scattered, narrowly to broadly lance-shaped leaves, 2-6 inches long, with marginal hairs.  This variety doesn't produce bulbils.

Care: shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter. Plant bulbs in autumn, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com