Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lilium 'Matrix'

Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Matrix Asiatic Lily
Cultivar: Matrix
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 2ft (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Matrix Asiatic Lily produce racemes of upward facing, bowl shaped, large scarlet-red and orange blooms
Soil Type: prefer well drained soil that is enriched with leaf mold or well rotted organic matter. They prefer acidic to neutral soil.
Pests and Diseases: gray mold when there is a wet, cool spring or summer. Viruses spread by aphids may be troublesome. Red lily beetles, slugs and snails, may occur. Deer, rabbits, voles and groundhogs may eat entire plants and birds sometimes peck holes in the buds.
Propagation: Sow Matrix Asiatic Lily seed as soon as ripe (when open pollinated, may not come true to parent) in containers in cold frame, or germinate indoors under lights at 65-70 degrees in spring. Remove scales, offsets or bulbets from dormant bulbs as soon as the foliage dies down, or detach stem bulbils , if these are produced, in late summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Matrix Asiatic Lily is a dwarf Division I (Asiatic hybrids) Lily that blooms mid-season. Great for containers!

Care: Shade base of plant from mid day sun for better blooming. If grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold, in full light with shade from hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply a high potash liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks. Keep moist in winter.

Lily bulbs may be planted in spring or in the fall, usually from mid-September through mid-October in cooler zones, at a depth of 2 to 3 times their height, and with a distance between them the equivalent to 3 times the diameter of the bulb.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com