Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Casuarina glauca

Pronunciation: Cas-you-ah-reen-ah glaw-cah
Family: Casuarinaceae
Common Name: Gray sheoak, swamp sheoak, longleaf ironwood, swamp oak
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Gray sheoak (casuarina glauca) produce male flowers that appear as 4-7 cm long, light-green spikes. Female flowers are small dark red, and inconspicuous. Males trees flower at 2-3 years of age and female trees produce fruits one year later.
Soil Type: Gray sheoak (casuarina glauca) prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Gray sheoak (casuarina glauca) is prone to mushroom root rot, scale insects and needle blight
Propagation: Sow gray sheoak (casuarina glauca) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer.
Native to: Gray sheoak (casuarina glauca) is native to australia
Notes for Identification: Gray sheoak (casuarina glauca)also known as swamp she-oak in its native australia, casuarina glauca grows in difficult, saline sites inhospitable to many other trees. This casuarina has been planted in agroforestry systems primarily as a windbreak but also in woodlots for fuelwood and reserve fodder. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, nfta 91-05, july 1991, and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com