Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Luculia gratissima

Pronunciation: Lew-kew-lee-uh gra-tis-ih-muh
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Luculia pinceana
Common Name: Lucilia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Luculia gratissima bears fragrant, salverform, pink flowers1-1 1/2" long, with very slender tubes, produced on corymbs 4-8" wide.
Soil Type: Luculia gratissima prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Luculia gratissima is susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies, and mealy bugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow luculia gratissima seed at 55-64f in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Luculia gratissima is native to himalayas
Notes for Identification:  luculia gratissima is an erect then spreading, semi-evergreen or evergreen, large shrub or sometimes small tree, with downy red flushed green stems. Lance shaped to ovate-oblong, long pointed, prominently veined, mid to deep green leaves are 4-8" long and downy beneath. Care: when grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. In spring, pot on or top dress, and water moderately as growth begins. From summer to autumn, mist daily and water freely, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com