Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Luculia grandifolia

Pronunciation: Lew-kew-lee-uh gran-dih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: White luculia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White luculia (luculia grandifolia) produces salverform, greenish white to pure white flowers, 2 1/2-3" long, in corymbs 4-8" wide.
Soil Type: White luculia (luculia grandifolia) prefer moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White luculia (luculia grandifolia) is susceptible to spider mites, whiteflies, and mealy bugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow white luculia (luculia grandifolia) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in summer with bottom heat.
Native to: White luculia (luculia grandifolia) is native to bhutan
Notes for Identification: White luculia (luculia grandifolia) is an erect to spreading, bushy, deciduous, large shrub or small tree. Ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves, 8-14" long, have red to brownish red stalks, veins, and margins, coloring richly in autumn. Care: when grown under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light. In spring, pot on or top dress, and water moderately as growth begins. From summer to autumn, mist daily and water freely, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Keep just moist in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com