Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias tomentosa

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us toe-men-toe-suh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Tuba milkweed, velvetleaf milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 34"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Tuba milkweed (asclepias tomentosa) bear greenish white flowers at the top pf the stem.
Soil Type: Tuba milkweed (asclepias tomentosa) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common during flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow tuba milkweed (asclepias tomentosa) seed at 61-64f in late winter, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: the us (al, fl, ga, nc, sc, tx)
Notes for Identification:

Tuba milkweed (asclepias tomentosa) is an erect perennial that grows in many well drained habitats in the south eastern us. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.      

a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch butterfly

butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com