Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias variegata

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us ver-ee-uh-gah-tah
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Redring milkweed, white-flowered milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) produce small white flowers with purplish centers crowded into round, terminal clusters.
Soil Type: Redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common during flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) seed in cold frame in early spring, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) is native to the us from new york and connecticut south to florida, west to texas and oklahoma, and northeast to illinois and ohio
Notes for Identification:

Redring milkweed (asclepias variegata) is an erect perennial that can be found in dry or rocky woods, sandy open ground, ravine bottoms, low woods, slopes, ridges, roadsides. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin and the usda  

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.      

a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch butterfly

butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com