Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias verticillata

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us ver-tiss-sill-lay-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Whorled milkweed, horsetail milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) bear small, greenish-white flowers that occur in umbels on the upper part of the stem
Soil Type: Whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common during flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) seed in cold frame in early spring, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Whorled milkweed (asclepias verticillata) is a single-stemmed, unbranched perennial that has narrow, linear leaves that are whorled along the stem. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.    

 a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch butterfly

butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com