Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias vestita

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us ves-tee-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Woolly milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 28"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) produce flowers that are a a cream to yellow color with purple or brown tinge. Hoods and horns are a cream to yellow color.
Soil Type: Woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common during flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) seed at 61-64f in late winter, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) are native to california
Notes for Identification:

Woolly milkweed (asclepias vestita) is an erect perennial that is covered with fine white hairs, it is endemic (not found anywhere else) to california.   it gained its common name because the leaves are covered with fine white hairs, giving the plant a fuzzy or woolly appearance, a trait common to plants that grow in arid, sunny environments. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.   

a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch 

butterfly butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com