Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias viridiflora

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us veer-id-ih-flore-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Green comet milkweed, green milkweed, green flower milkweed, short green milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) produce 20-80 pale green flowers that occur in two inch clusters in upper leaf axils.
Soil Type: Green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites when grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common during flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) seed in cold frame in early spring, or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) is native to north america
Notes for Identification:

Green comet milkweed (asclepias viridiflora) is an erect, unbranched perennial with habitats that include openings in upland forests that are rocky or sandy; mesic to dry black soil prairies, sand prairies, gravel prairies, and hill prairies; barrens, limestone glades, and sand dunes; and abandoned fields.

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.

a caterpillar host plant for the monarch butterfly 

butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com