Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias viridis

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us vir-i-dis
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Green antelopehorn, green milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) flowers are white and in an umbel, mostly one per plant. Upon close inspection, some rose or purple color is evident in the center of each individual flower
Soil Type: Green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) prefer poor to fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Pests and Diseases: Green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) are susceptible to whiteflies and spider mires when grown indoors. Aphids and mealy bugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial leaf spots are common in the s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) seed in containers in cold frame in early spring or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) are native to north america
Notes for Identification:

Green antelopehorn (asclepias viridis) has a spreading, open growth form. Requires little water and full sun. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin   

warning: despite its reported medicinal uses, most parts of butterfly weed probably are toxic. Do not ingest this plant.  

a caterpillar host plant for the  monarch and  queen butterfly butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com