Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'mountain air'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mountain air tropical hibiscus
Cultivar: Mountain air
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Mountain air tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) produces large, ruffled pink edged bloom that are white spotted with blue-gray mid sections and pink throats.
Soil Type: Mountain air tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Mountain air tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is susceptible to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow mountain air tropical hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Seeds that are open pollinated do not come true to parent. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Notes for Identification: Mountain air hibiscus care: when grown under glass grow in soilless or soil based potting mix in bright filtered light. Provide moderate humidity and good ventilation. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com