Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myosotis scorpioides 'sapphire'

Pronunciation: My-oh-so-tis skor-pee-oy-dees
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Myosotis palustris
Common Name: Sapphire water forget-me-not
Cultivar: Sapphire
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Sapphire water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) bears brilliant, jewel blue flowers in slightly coiled cymes
Soil Type: Sapphire water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) prefer wet soil or a aquatic container in shallow water at a max depth of 4".
Pests and Diseases: Sapphire water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) are prone to slugs, snails, rust, powdery and downy mildew. Gray mold may also occur.
Propagation: Sow sapphire water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) seeds in situ in mud at pond margins, or in a moist soil mix in containers in cold frame, in spring; divide and replant in mud or in baskets in shallow water.
Native to: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) is native to europe, asia and north america
Notes for Identification: Sapphire water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) is a marginal aquatic perennial with creeping rhizomes and upright or semi upright, angular stems. Leaves are narrowly ovate and mid-green, to 4" long at the bases, becoming slightly longer up the stem.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Aquatic
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com