Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plantago major rosularis

Pronunciation: Plan-tay-go may-jor
Family: Plantaginaceae
Common Name: Rose plantain
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) produces a spiral whorl of spoon-shaped green bracts
Soil Type: Rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) prefers neutral to acidic, moderately fertile, sharpley drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) are susceptible to aphids, spider mites, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf spots, and spot anthracnose.
Propagation: Sow rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) seed in autumn, or divide in spring. Rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) seeds seldom produce viable seeds.
Notes for Identification: Rose plantain (plantago major rosularis) is a mutation of plantago major that has been documented for over 400 years. It is grown for it's unusual usual flower and attractive basal rosettes of rounded leaves. Plantago major is known to be an invasive species and listed as a noxious weed in some states, the mutant, rose plantain (plantago major rosularis), seldom produces seeds cutting back on it's chance of spreading. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com