Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Primula sieboldii 'snowflake'

Pronunciation: Prim-yew-luh see-bole-dee-eye
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Snowflake japanese primrose
Cultivar: 'snowflake'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Snowflake japanese primrose (primula sieboldii) bears umbels of 2-15 white, salverform flowers, 1" across; t
Soil Type: Snowflake japanese primrose (primula sieboldii) prefer humus rich, moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic loamy soil
Pests and Diseases: Snowflake japanese primrose (primula sieboldii) is susceptible to aphids, spider mites, weevils, and slugs that can cause damage. Diseases include gray mold viruses, root rot, rust and leaf spots.
Propagation: Surface sow snowflake japanese primrose (primula sieboldii) seeds in containers in an open frame, as soon as ripe or in late winter or early spring. Great for winter sowing. Divide in early spring. Root basal cuttings or offsets in autumn or early spring. Take root cuttings when dormant in winter.
Notes for Identification: Snowflake japanese primrose (primula sieboldii) is a rosette forming, deciduous perennial with oblong-ovate, lobed, toothed, downy, pale green leaves, to 8" long. Tolerates full sun if soil remains moist. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com