Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dipsacus fullonum

Pronunciation: Dip-sa-kus fui-lone-um
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Dipsacus sylvestris
Common Name: Fuller's teasel
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) bear oblong-ovoid, thistle like, pinkish purple or white flowerheads, 1 1/4-3" long, with stiff, curved, prickly bracts.
Soil Type: Fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) prefer any moderately fertile soil, including heavy clays.
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
Pests and Diseases: Fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) is rarely troubled with pests or diseases.
Propagation: Sow fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) seed in situ in autumn or spring. Great for winter sowing.
Native to: Fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) is native to europe and asia.
Notes for Identification: Fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) is a prickly biennial with a basal rosette of simple, oblong-lance shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, 12" or more long, covered in spiny pustules. Paired lance shaped leaves are born on upright stems in the second summer, joined at their bases to form a cup. Warning: fuller's teasel (dipsacus fullonum) is listed as a noxious weed in colorado, iowa, missouri and new mexico. Check your states listing to see if there may be a problem growing this plant. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com