Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Globularia meridionalis

Pronunciation: Glob-you-lah-ree-ah muh-ri-dee-uh-nah-luhs
Family: Globulariaceae
Synonym: Globularia bellidifolia, globularia cordifolia subsp. Bellidifolia, globularia cordifolia subsp. Meridionalis, globularia pygmaea
Common Name: Globe daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) produces lavender-purple flowers in spherical heads, to 3/4" across, just above the foliage.
Soil Type: Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis)
Pests and Diseases: Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) is susceptible to slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn (great for winter sowing). Root individual rosettes, with a bit of woody tissue attached in spring or summer.
Native to: Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) is native to s. E. Alps, central and southern apennines, balkan peninsula.
Notes for Identification: Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) is an evergreen, dome shaped, mat forming subshrub with lance shaped to inversely lance shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, 3/4 to 3 1/2" long. Globe daisy (globularia meridionalis) is more robust then g. Cordifolia. They are suitable for rock gardens, alpine houses, trough and wall plantings. Care: protect from winter moisture source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com