Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea

Pronunciation: Menz-ess-ee-uh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Menziesia ciliicalyx var lasiophylla, rhododendron benhallii
Common Name: Menziesia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea bears umbels of 3-8 urn shaped, dark pink flowers, 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea prefers, moist but well drained, humus rich, acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea is susceptible to leaf and bud galls as well as tar spots.
Propagation: Sow menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea seed in containers in spring at 55f, or in a cold frame outdoors in autumn. Great for winter sowing. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea is native to japan
Notes for Identification: Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea is a slow growing, bushy shrub with clustered, obovate to oval, bright green leaves, to 3" long. Menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea uses: woodland gardensmenziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea care: they grow best in areas with cool, damp summers. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Prune menziesia ciliicalyx var purpurea: prune annually, after flowering to manage shape. Prune dead and damaged growth in midspring. Trim or lightly cut back shoots that spoil symmetry. Deadhead regularly unless fruits are desired. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com