Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'bodacious burgundy'

Pronunciation: Hi-bis-kus ro-sa-sy-nen-sis
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Chinese hibiscus, rose-of-china, hawaiian hibiscus, shoeblackplant
Cultivar: Bodacious burgundy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Bodacious burgundy chinese hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) produces a ruffled, burgundy bloom with a purple edge. Bloom to 6" across
Soil Type: Bodacious burgundy chinese hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) prefers humus rich, moist soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Bodacious burgundy chinese hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is prone to rust, fungal leaf spot, bacterial blight, verticillium wilt, viruses and stem and root rot. Whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, scale insects, mites, japanese beetles, caterpllars
Propagation: Sow bodacious burgundy chinese hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in late spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Layer in spring or summer. Plants do not come true to parent when open pollinated.
Notes for Identification: Bodacious burgundy chinese hibiscus (hibiscus rosa-sinensis) is a tender evergreen shrub to small tree originates from southern china, though it is now believed to be extinct in the wild. The parent plants were red flowered, large and shrubby. Everblooming and vigorous, tropical hibiscus has glossy green leaves and produces very large, disc-shaped flowers. In the center of each bold bloom is a bottlebrush of yellow anthers and topped with five-parted, spider-like stigmas, which add an additional flourish of floral drama. There are hundreds of cultivated varieties that may be single or double and come in all colors, but no shades of true blue. Bicolored or multicolored flowers are common. The fruit is a brown capsule. Tropical hibiscus is heat tolerant and prefers full sun and mildly acid to neutral, well-drained soil. It blooms in new wood, but annual pruning is best done in early spring to allow the shrub to rejuvenate early in the season. Pest and diseases are minimal. This is a garden staple in both tropical and temperate landscapes. The vibrant shrub makes a wonderful container specimen where not hardy. In frost free zones it can be grown in mixed borders or along foundations.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden, learn to grow website, plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com