Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Prosthechea cochleata

Pronunciation: Pros-thee-kee-ah kok-lee-ah-ta
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Anacheilium cochleatum, encyclia cochleata, epidendrum cochleatum
Common Name: Clamshell orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Clamshell orchid (prosthechea cochleata) produces ribbon-like flowers, 4" long, with twisted, pale green sepals and petals, dark purple lips flushed yellowish green, and white bases with deep purple veins, on racemes to 20" long.
Soil Type: For clamshell orchid (prosthechea cochleata) soil type, see notes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Clamshell orchid (prosthechea cochleata) is susceptible to spider mites, aphids and mealybugs.
Propagation: Is propagated by division when plants overflow their containers, or remove backbulbs and pot up separately.
Notes for Identification: Clamshell orchid (prosthechea cochleata) is an evergreen orchid with flattened pear-shaped to ellipsoid pseudobulbs and elliptic to lance shaped leaves, 8-14" long. These are cool growing orchids. Care: when grown indoors grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket, in bright filtered light or full light with shade from the hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply fertilizer at every third watering. Keep dry in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com