Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Encyclia citrina

Pronunciation: En-sik-lee-ah sit-ree-na
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Cattleya citrina, cattleya karwinskii, epidendrum citrinum, euchile citrina,
Common Name: Yellow serpent orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) produces solitary, occasionally 2, pendent, fleshy, fragrant, bright lemon yellow flowers, to 3" across.
Soil Type: For yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) soil, see notes.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) is susceptible to spider mites, aphids and mealybugs.
Propagation: Yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) is propagated by division when plants overflow their containers, or remove backbulbs and pot up separately.
Native to: Yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) is native to mexico
Notes for Identification: Yellow serpent orchid (encyclia citrina) is a semi-evergreen orchid with ovoid, conical, or spindle-shaped pseudobulbs and narrowly elliptic, pendent, glaucous gray-green leaves, 7-10" long. These are cool growing orchids. Care: when grown indoors grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket, in bright filtered light or full light with shade from the hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply fertilizer at every third watering. Requires drier conditions then other species; withhold water when pseudobulbs are fully mature. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com