Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Encyclia alata

Pronunciation: En-sik-lee-ah uh-lay-tuh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Winged encyclia
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Winged encyclia (encyclia alata) produce fragrant, pale green or yellow green flowers, 2" across, marked purple or red brown with lips veined with dark red, on racemes to 5' long.
Soil Type: For winged encyclia (encyclia alata) soil-see notes.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Winged encyclia (encyclia alata) is susceptible to spider mites, aphids and mealybugs.
Propagation: Winged encyclia (encyclia alata) is propagated by division when plants overflow their containers, or remove backbulbs and pot up separately.
Native to: Winged encyclia (encyclia alata) is native to s. Mexico and costa rica
Notes for Identification: Winged encyclia (encyclia alata) in an evergreen orchid with conical to ovoid pseudibulbs and strap shaped to narrowly elliptic, mid-green leaves, 6" long, often flushed red-purple. These are cool growing orchids. Care: when grown indoors grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in a slatted basket, in bright filtered light or full light with shade from the hot sun. In active growth, water freely and apply fertilizer at every third watering. Keep dry in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com