Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callicarpa dichotoma

Pronunciation: kal-lick-AR-puh dye-KAWT-oh-muh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Purple Beautyberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) produce pale pink flowers 1/2-3/4in across followed by bright purple fruit.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to cottony camellia scale, black mildew, dieback, leaf scorch, and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Native to: China, Korea and Japan
Notes for Identification:

Purple Beautyberry (Callicarpa dichotoma) is a dense, upright, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, tapered, bright green leaves, to 4in long.

Prune annually, after flowering cut back to low permanent framework. For drastic renovation, cut back all flowered stems  close to the base. They flower on current year's growth.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com