Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myosotis explanata

Pronunciation: My-oh-so-tis eks-plan-ay-tuh
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Forget me not
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Forget me not (myosotis explanata) bear spreading stems that produce large cymes of salverform to funnel shaped white flowers to 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Forget me not (myosotis explanata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Forget me not (myosotis explanata) is prone to slugs, snails, rust, powdery and downy mildew, gray mold.
Propagation: Sow forget me not (myosotis explanata) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; divide when dormant and propagate regularly, since they are often short lived.
Native to: Forget me not (myosotis explanata) is native to new zealand
Notes for Identification: Forget me not (myosotis explanata)is a clump to hummock forming perennial with rosettes of obovate to spoon shaped, white hairy, gray green leaves, to 3" long.. Alpine forget me not (myosotis explanata) is useful for rock gardens,  banks, scree beds, or alpine houses. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com