Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myosotis alpestris

Pronunciation: My-oh-so-tis al-pes-triss
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Myosotis rupicola
Common Name: Alpine forget me not
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alpine forget me not (myosotis alpestris) bears dense cymes of salverform, bright blue, yellow eyed flowers, to 3/8" across.
Soil Type: Prefer poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Alpine forget me not (myosotis alpestris) is prone to slugs, snails, rust, powdery and downy mildew, gray mold.
Propagation: Sow alpine forget me not (myosotis alpestris) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; divide when dormant and propagate regularly, since they are often short lived.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: Alpine forget me not (myosotis alpestris) is a short lived, clump forming perennial with oblong, lance shaped, bright green leaves, to 3" long. Alpine forget me not (myosotis alpestris) is useful for rock gardens,  banks, scree beds, or alpine houses. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com