Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias sullivantii

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as sul-lih-van-tee-eye
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Prairie milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) bear large, domed clusters of pink or pinkish-white flowers at the top or on stalks from leaf axils
Soil Type: Prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) prefer prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) the united states and canada
Notes for Identification:

Prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) an upright perennial with leaves that are oval, thick, and somewhat succulent. Warning: all plants in the genus asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and animals. The sap of some causes skin irritation in humans. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin prairie milkweed (asclepias sullivantii) is a threatened species in a few states. Please check with your local dnr for more information.

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com