Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias speciosa

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as spee-see-oh-suh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias giffordii, asclepias douglasii
Common Name: Showy milkweed, greek milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48"
Width to: 28"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa) bears showy, spherical clusters of rose-colored flowers. Flowers occur at the top of the stem and on stalks from leaf axils.
Soil Type: Showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa) prefer poor to moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa) is native to the us and canada
Notes for Identification:

Showy milkweed (asclepias speciosa)is an upright perennial with with large, oval, blue-green leaves. Warning: this is one of the least toxic of the milkweeds. There are even recipes for preparing this species as a vegetable, but the plants should be positively identified as some of the milkweeds are highly poisonous, and eating them can result in death.   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com