Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myosotis scorpioides

Pronunciation: My-oh-so-tis skor-pee-oy-dees
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: Myosotis palustris
Common Name: Water forget-me-not
Plant Type:
  • aquatic
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) bears open cymes of salverform, bright blue flowers, to 3/8" across, each with white, pink or yellow eyes.
Soil Type: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) prefer wet soil or a aquatic container in shallow water at a max depth of 4".
Pests and Diseases: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) are prone to slugs, snails, rust, powdery and downy mildew. Gray mold may also occur.
Propagation: Sow water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) seeds in situ in mud at pond margins, or in a moist soil mix in containers in cold frame, in spring; divide and replant in mud or in baskets in shallow water.
Native to: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) is native to europe, asia and north america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Water forget-me-not (myosotis scorpioides) is a marginal aquatic perennial with creeping rhizomes and upright or semi upright, angular stems. Leaves are narrowly ovate and mid-green, to 4" long at the bases, becoming slightly longer up the stem. pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com