Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aubrieta x cultorum 'madly magenta'

Pronunciation: Aw-bree-eh-tuh x kul-tor-um
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Aubrieta deltoidea
Common Name: Madly magenta rock cress
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum) produce single, magenta flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum) need soil that is moderately fertile, well drained, neutral to alkaline perferably
Pests and Diseases: Madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum)are susceptible to aphids, nematodes, flea beetles, and white blister.
Propagation: Sow madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum) seed in autumn or spring. Seed germinates freely. Root softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in midsummer. Divide clumps in autumn-however this is less successful.
Notes for Identification: Madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum) is a mat forming perennial of complex hybrid origin, usually grown in preference to the species. Madly magenta rock cress (aubrieta x cultorum) care: cut back after flowering to maintain compactness. This plant is generally short lived in areas with hot summers. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com