Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alopecurus pratensis 'aureovariegatus'

Pronunciation: Al-o-pek-u-rus prah-ten-sis
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Golden foxtail
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Golden foxtail (alopecurus pratensis 'aureovariegatus') bears dense, cylindrical, pale green to purple panicles, to 4" long by 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Prefer ferfile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Golden foxtail (alopecurus pratensis 'aureovariegatus') is susceptible to rust, smut, and leaf streak (brown stripe), as well as ergot. Anthracnose and leaf scald are also common.
Propagation: Sow golden foxtail (alopecurus pratensis 'aureovariegatus') seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe, or in spring. Divide with care in spring or early summer.
Notes for Identification: Golden foxtail (alopecurus pratensis 'aureovariegatus') is a spreading, but not invasive, perennial with striped, rich yellow and green linear leaves, 2-2 1/2" long, arranged in basal tufts. Uses: rock gardens and mixed borderscare: clip back in spring for best foliage effect; in areas of hot summers, cut down in mid summer for new foliage in autumn. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com