Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alopecurus lanatus

Pronunciation: Al-o-pek-u-rus lan-nay-tus
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Woolly foxtail grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) bears ovoid-spherical, densely hairy, light green panicles, to 3/4" long by 1/2" wide.
Soil Type: Woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) prefer ferfile, well drained soil. It can not tolerate wet conditions in winter.
Pests and Diseases: Woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) is susceptible to rust, smut, and leaf streak (brown stripe), as well as ergot. Anthracnose and leaf scald are also common.
Propagation: Sow woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe, or in spring. Divide with care in spring or early summer.
Native to: Woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) is native to e. Mediterranean and turkey
Notes for Identification: Woolly foxtail grass (alopecurus lanatus) is a densely tufted perennial producing linear, often channeled, white woolly, blue-green leaves. Uses: rock gardens and mixed borderscare: clip back in spring for best foliage effect; in areas of hot summers, cut down in mid summer for new foliage in autumn.   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com