Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alopecurus arundinaceus

Pronunciation: Al-o-pek-u-rus a-run-din-uh-see-us
Family: Poaceae
Synonym: Alopecurus ventricosus
Common Name: Creeping meadow foxtail
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Creeping meadow foxtail (alopecurus arundinaceus) produces spherical, green-purple panicles, to 3" long by 1/2" across
Soil Type: Prefer ferfile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Creeping meadow foxtail (alopecurus arundinaceus) is susceptible to rust, smut, and leaf streak (brown stripe), as well as ergot. Anthracnose and leaf scald are also common.
Propagation: Sow creeping meadow foxtail (alopecurus arundinaceus) seed in containers in a cold frame when ripe, or in spring. Divide with care in spring or early summer.
Native to: Creeping meadow foxtail (alopecurus arundinaceus) is native to temerate eurasia
Notes for Identification: Creeping meadow foxtail (alopecurus arundinaceus) is a spreading perennial with linear hairless to softly hairy, sharp pointed, mid green leaves, to 1 3/4" long. Uses: rock gardens and mixed borderscare: clip back in spring for best foliage effect; in areas of hot summers, cut down in mid summer for new foliage in autumn. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com