Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clarkia amoena 'Rembrandt'

Pronunciation: KLAR-kee-uh am-oh-EN-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Godetia amoena, Godetia grandiflora
Common Name: Satin Flower, Atlasflower, Farewell-to-Spring, Godetia
Cultivar: Rembrandt
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 30in (76cm)
Width to: 15in (38cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rembrandt Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) produce various shades of pink flowers with a large central blotch at the base of their petals, to 2in (5cm) wide
Soil Type: prefer well drained, sandy loam, nutrient poor. Soil should be moist until flowers bud and then it should be kept relatively dry.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: downy mildew, rust, leaf spot and root rot
Propagation: sow Rembrandt Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) seed in situ in early spring after threat of frost. Usually takes less then 90 days from seed to bloom.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8-10
Notes for Identification:

Rembrandt Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) is an erect annual with lance shaped, sometimes toothed leaves, to 2 1/2 in (6cm) long.

Clarkia amoena self sows freely.

Cut flowers can last up to 6 days if cut right when the buds swell, but buds will continue to open without fading. Vase life of up to 2 weeks is not uncommon.

Care: Pinch out central leader to encourage bushiness and more flowers. Very fertile soil encourages growth of foliage at the expense of flowers.  They dislike hot, humid conditions.

USA Distribution: CA , OR , WA.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, USDA and Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half Hardy Perennials. 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com